Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs your relationship with Aura Bora, Inc. (“Aura Bora”, “we”, “us”, “our”) and describes how we collect, use, and disclose your Personal Information (defined below) when you visit or make a purchase from shop.aurabora.com or any other digital platforms owned or maintained by Aura Bora as well as when you share your Personal Information through email, mail, mobile apps, or telephonic communications (collectively, the “Site”).

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

At various times when you visit our Site, make purchases, or contact us for customer support you may decide to provide us with your Personal Information. You should know that we receive and may store all personal information (whether written or oral) that you provide to us. We may also collect certain information automatically from you. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information that can uniquely identify an individual alone or in combination (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. We use your Personal Information to provide our services to you, which includes: offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfillment of your order, and keeping you up to date on new products, services, and offers. We may use your information otherwise for our business and marketing purposes as described herein. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.

Device information

Order information

Customer support information

Information submitted for marketing purposes or for participation in a contest or promotion: 

Social media information:

Additionally, we may use your information to comply with applicable legal requirements and for any other uses with your consent.

We may also combine the information you provide to us over time and we may combine such information with information that is publicly available, collected through cookies and other technologies, and information that we receive from our partners, affiliates and other third parties. We may use that combined information to provide better products and services and to better provide you personalized content, customized content and advertising.

We value your comments, feedback, testimonials, etc., which help us improve our services and products. By making such submissions to us, you assign your rights in the submissions to us as described in the “USER COMMENTS, FEEDBACK AND OTHER SUBMISSIONS” section of our Terms of Service page.

 

Minors

The Site is not intended for and we do not intentionally collect Personal Information from individuals under the age of thirteen (13). If you are a parent or guardian and believe that your child has provided Personal Information to the Site without your consent, for example by misrepresenting their age, please notify us at the address below to request deletion. If we become aware that information is or has been submitted by or collected from a child under the age of thirteen, we will delete this information.

Sharing Personal Information

We share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you, as described above. For example:

If you choose to participate in a special event (for example, a promotion, contest, or sweepstakes), we may share your information with those organizations participating in the applicable event.

We may, and we may authorize third parties to, create aggregate records from personal information by excluding information that makes the information identifiable. We may use and disclose, and authorize third parties to use and disclose, aggregate non-personal information at our discretion.

Your information may be disclosed as part of any merger, sale of company assets or acquisition, as well as in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership (or in due diligence leading up to any acquisition), in which case information would be transferred as one of our business assets.

We may disclose your information: (1) when we believe in good faith that it is necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request, such as lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements; (2) in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding potential illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person or situations involving potential violations of our Terms of Use or other policies; (3) to other companies and organizations for fraud protection and risk reduction; and (4) to enforce any agreement we have with you. 

We may share your Personal Information otherwise with your consent.

Behavioral Advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For example:

For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of certain targeted advertising by accessing the following links:

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Using Personal Information

We use your Personal Information to provide our services to you, which includes: offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfillment of your order, and keeping you up to date on new products, services, and offers.

Lawful basis

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), if you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we process your personal information under the following lawful bases:

[INCLUDE ALL THAT APPLY TO YOUR BUSINESS]

Retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information. For more information on your right of erasure, please see the ‘Your rights’ section below.

Automatic decision-making

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to object to processing based solely on automated decision-making (which includes profiling), when that decision-making has a legal effect on you or otherwise significantly affects you.

We [DO/DO NOT] engage in fully automated decision-making that has a legal or otherwise significant effect using customer data.

Our processor Shopify uses limited automated decision-making to prevent fraud that does not have a legal or otherwise significant effect on you.

Services that include elements of automated decision-making include:

[INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING SECTION ONLY IF YOU SELL PERSONAL INFORMATION, AS DEFINED BY THE CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT]

Selling Personal Information

Our Site sells Personal Information, as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).

[INSERT:

Your rights

[INCLUDE FOLLOWING SECTION IF YOUR STORE IS LOCATED IN OR IF YOU HAVE CUSTOMERS IN EUROPE]

GDPR

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you, to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below [OR INSERT ALTERNATIVE INSTRUCTIONS FOR SENDING ACCESS, ERASURE, CORRECTION, AND PORTABILITY REQUESTS].

Your Personal Information will be initially processed in Ireland and then will be transferred outside of Europe for storage and further processing, including to Canada and the United States. For more information on how data transfers comply with the GDPR, see Shopify’s GDPR Whitepaper: https://help.shopify.com/en/manual/your-account/privacy/GDPR.

[INCLUDE FOLLOWING SECTION IF YOUR BUSINESS IS SUBJECT TO THE CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT]

CCPA

If you are a resident of California, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you (also known as the “Right to Know”), to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below.

If you would like to designate an authorized agent to submit these requests on your behalf, please contact us at the address below.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.

We use the following cookies to optimize your experience on our Site and to provide our services.

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

Name Function
_ab Used in connection with access to admin.
_secure_session_id Used in connection with navigation through a storefront.
cart Used in connection with shopping cart.
cart_sig Used in connection with checkout.
cart_ts Used in connection with checkout.
checkout_token Used in connection with checkout.
secret Used in connection with checkout.
secure_customer_sig Used in connection with customer login.
storefront_digest Used in connection with customer login.
_shopify_u Used to facilitate updating customer account information.

Reporting and Analytics

Name Function
_tracking_consent Tracking preferences.
_landing_page Track landing pages
_orig_referrer Track landing pages
_s Shopify analytics.
_shopify_fs Shopify analytics.
_shopify_s Shopify analytics.
_shopify_sa_p Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.
_shopify_sa_t Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.
_shopify_y Shopify analytics.
_y Shopify analytics.

[INSERT OTHER COOKIES OR TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES THAT YOU USE]

The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as www.allaboutcookies.org.

Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the “Behavioral Advertising” section above.

Do Not Track

Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

Purchases

If you make a purchase through the Site, including in a single transaction or by setting up recurring payments for our product, our third-party payment processor will receive your payment information for purposes of processing such transaction and Aura Bora will receive such payment after any applicable fees have been deducted in accordance with our agreement with such third-party payment processor. Our third-party payment processors may have their own privacy policy and those terms will apply to you, so please be sure to review them, including https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

Social Sites

The Site may include social media features connected with social networking sites such as Facebook and Instagram (“Social Sites”), including the Facebook Like button, and widgets, such as the ShareThis button or interactive mini-programs that run on the Site. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on the Site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social Site features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on the Site. Your interactions with these features, including any Personal Information you provide via these features, are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it. Please remember that the manner in which Social Sites themselves use, store, and disclose your Personal Information and content (including with respect to any choices you may have to limit or control disclosure to us) is governed by the terms and conditions and privacy policies of each individual Social Site and any applicable privacy settings you may be able to control, and not Aura Bora. We will use, store, and disclose such Personal Information and content obtained on the Social Sites controlled by Aura Bora in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Security

We take reasonable measures to protect your Personal Information in an effort to prevent loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Please be aware, however, that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse. 

If we become aware of a security systems breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. We may post a notice through the Site if a security breach occurs. We may also send an email to you at the email address you have provided to use in these circumstances. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing. 

Users should also be aware of how they handle and disclose their Personal Information and should avoid sending personal information through insecure email. Please refer to the Federal Trade Commission’s website at http://www.business.ftc.gov/privacy-and-security/consumer-privacy for information about how to protect yourself against identity theft. 

Analytics

We allow third parties to provide analytics services and serve advertisements on our behalf and on behalf of others across the web and in mobile applications. These third parties may use cookies, web beacons, and other technologies to collect information about your use of our website and other websites, including your IP address, web browser, mobile network information, pages viewed, time spent on pages, links clicked, and conversion information. This information may be used by us and these third parties to analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising targeted to your interests on other websites and online services, and better understand your online activity. For more information about interest-based ads, or to opt out of having your web browsing information used in this way, please visit www.aboutads.info/choices.

We may also work with third parties to serve ads to you on our behalf or on behalf of other advertisers on third-party platforms (such as Facebook or Google). As part of these ad campaigns, we or third-party platforms may convert information about you, such as your email address and phone number, into a unique value that can be matched with a user account on these platforms to allow us and others to serve you advertising that is customized to your interests. Note that the third-party platforms may offer you choices about whether you see these types of customized ads.

International Visitors

The Site is hosted in and provided from the United States and is intended for visitors located within the United States. If you use the Site from the European Union, Canada, or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, please note that you are transferring your Personal Information to the United States. The United States does not have the same data protection laws as the EU, Canada, and some other regions. If you are a European resident, you may have the right to access Personal Information we hold about you and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through our contact information below. Also, we may transfer your Personal Information from the United States to other countries or regions in connection with storage and processing of data, fulfilling your requests, marketing efforts, and operating our business. By providing your Personal Information, you consent to the transfer of your personal data to the United States and the use of your Personal Information, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Changes

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.  When a revision is made we will revise the "last updated" date on this page.

Contact

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by any of the following means:

By e-mail at: hello@aurabora.com

By Post at: Aura Bora
Legal and Compliance

Last updated: 2/22/2021

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection authority. You can contact your local data protection authority, or our supervisory authority here: [ADD CONTACT INFORMATION OR WEBSITE FOR THE DATA PROTECTION AUTHORITY IN YOUR JURISDICTION. FOR EXAMPLE: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/]